Unit Book A15


Processed on 2024-03-21

Date Author Record
2001-07-25 jlw bwp installed and surveyed four new specially designed metal posts at the corners of the four meter square portion of k5 that would be normally excavated when N and E baulks are maintained. They are designed to replace both the metal stakes usually placed at the corners and the wooden stakes usually placed in the middle of the N and E baulks that are used for relays within the locus. jlw believes that they are a major improvement. First, since they are in each of the four corners, they give more flexibility in maintaining good geometry for measurements in any part of the locus. Second, since the posts are considerably longer and are offset from the corner, they will stay in place as the excavation proceeds. Third, they do not sit in the middle of the baulk like the wooden stakes do and are thus not nearly so liable to be accidentally dislodged by people or equipment. The only aspect that is of limited utility is the pole with the meter scale scotch-taped to it, that is placed on a post at the back of the stake for elevation measurements. The pole is inviting to lean on and is a hazard to the tents. jlw has a portable surveyor tape with a much larger scale which is easier to read at a distance in varying light conditions that seems more effective. [Input: L811jlw.j]
2001-08-28 jlw checked new relay/markers. Found large errors in markers m5530 to m5532. Remeasured and entered the results, which cross-checked within one cm. Also found large errors in markers m5523 to m5529. Have not yet remeasured. Took elevations in k5 and k13. [Input: L828jlw1.j]
2001-08-29 jlw re-measured markers m5525 to m5529. okk stated that she was confident that m5523 and m5524 had been properly measured from good control points. Their measured separation distance was within one cm of the calculated value. Recalculated, plotted, and cross-checked among the markers. In all but one pair, the calculated and measured distances agreed to within 3 cm. However, pair m5525 and m5526 disagreed by 7 cm, although they were acceptable when paired with other markers. We can only conclude that the coordinates of each of the pair are within acceptable limits and that in this particular case the errors all happened to compound in the same direction. [Input: L829jlw2.j]
2001-09-06 jlw Compared the elevation of the post-palace stone wall foundations, f191, in k4 with similar stone foundations in A9, which represent the first buildings we know of that were built over the NW courtyard. The elevations differed by 36cm (8677 in A15 and 8713 in A9). One can conclude that they were closely associated and part of the same phase, perhaps early Phase 4. It also shows that the extensive build-up in elevation and terracing on the part of the mound containing A9 occured after the phase that used stones for building foundations, but for some reason did not extend to the part of the mound containing the southern part of A15. [Input: L906jlw.j]