MZ Sitewide

Shortcuts

List of staff
by names
and initials

Giorgio Buccellati – September 2009
Alan Arbore – June 2013
James L. Walker – January 2014
Marco De Pietri – February 2023-present

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

Introduction

This page collects all the “staff initials”, i.e. the abbreviations used by people working on the Urkesh website. Each abbreviations consists of two or three digits (the first in lower case, the second and the third ones in upper case, e.g. gB [Giorgio Buccellati] or mKB [Marilyn Kelly-Buccellati]).

Names and surnames in italic belong to local Syrian people involved in field excavation or lab work.
The following table is structured in order to provide the following information:

  • Col. 1, "Initials": the aforementioned "staff initial"
  • Col. 2, "Name": provides the first name(s)
  • Col. 3, "Last Name": displays the surname
  • Col. 4, "Activity": describes in short the main activity undertaken at Mozan or in projects related to Urkesh
  • Col. 5-14, "Seasons": lists the seasons (indicated with the "UGR year names", represented by an upper case Roman letter, e.g. "A" = 1990 [for details, see the "Seasons' Short List (PDF)"]) joint by the specific person; if these columns are blank, it means that the specific person started working on Mozan's projects after the end of the excavations season (i.e., 2010 = U); the "study seasons" (i.e. from 2011 onwards, = "23a" [the "study seasons are indicated with the number "23" (that is the "excavation season's code" of the last year of excavation, i.e. 2010 ) + a Roman small case letter (e.g. "a"); thus, "23a" is the "study season's code" for year 2011 (NB: at the moment, these codes are not used in the following table) [for an overview on these codes, see the "Seasons' Short List (PDF)"]
  • Col. 15, "e-mail": here the personal or institutional e-mail address is entered, in the form of a clickable link directly opening an e-mail in the user's personal e-mail provider (NB: please note that these e-mails are entered under people's permission, and they are intended to be used for working reasons only)
  • Col. 16, "Notes": here general notes or remarks are entered; sometimes, double initials (i.e., two different initials attributed to the same person during time) are signaled here

This page lists firstly all the “staff initials” in alphabetical order (section “Sorted by Initials”), secondly a list of the “cumulative staff initials”, i.e. the initials of people joining the same activity, i.e. a “joint project” (section “Joint Projects”), e.g. Beatrice Landini (bL) working together with Marta Lorenzon (mL): in this case the “combination code” bML will be used in the UGR; last, a list of people in alphabetical order (following their surnames) is provided (section “Sorted by Names”).

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

Sorted by initials

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

A

aA

Alan

Arbore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aAG

Anwar

Abdel-Ghafour

Photographer

 

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aAJ

Adib Afif

Juma

Surveyor, photo clerk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

aAM

Alessandra

Asteriti-Mathys

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aB

Alice

Bianchi

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

alice.bianchi@uni-tuebingen.de

 

aC

Alessandra

Cellerino

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

aC1

Alessandro

Canci

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

canci@discau.unipi.it

 

aE

Ani

Eblighatian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

aF

Alice

Frigerio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

see Alice Bianchi

aF1

Alberto

Flamini

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

aGA

Adam

Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

aH

Ali

Hadi

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aJF

Armand J.

Fulco

Photo LA

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aJM

Anthony

Mathys

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aK

Arwa

Kharobi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

akharobi@bournemouth.ac.uk

 

aKH

Abd el-Karim

Hassan

Ceramics draftsman

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aL

Antonio

Landi

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aL1

Andrea

Longinotti

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

alonginotti@virgilio.it

 

aM

Adnan

Masum

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aMA

Amer

Ahmad

Conservation - site monitoring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

amir.archaeo@gmail.com

 

aMH

Abdel Muhaman

Hatabi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

aP

Alexia

Pavan

 

 

 

N

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aRK

Abd el-Rahman

Kusa

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aS

Alessandra

Salvin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

aS1

Alberto

Savioli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

albertosavioli@libero.it

 

aT

Ahmad

Tarakji

DoA Rep

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

S

 

 

 

 

aW

Anne

Wissing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

B

bA

Beatrice

Angeli

 

 

 

N

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

bF

Bernardo

Forni

Webmaster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bernardo.forni@hotmail.it

 

bH

Bianca

Hinzer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

bL

Beatrice

Landini

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

 

 

 

 

bM

Bruna

Mariani

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bML

Beatrice & Marta

Landini & Lorenzon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

bPA

Beatrice

Paolucci

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bS

Bernard

Schneider

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

bSH

Benjamin

Studevent-Hickman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bWP

Barbara

Pritzkat

 

 

 

N

 

P

Q

R

S

 

 

 

 

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

C

cC

Caterina

Coccia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

cC1

Carlo

Conti

 

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

may be cC in some places

cC2

Cristina

Catteneo

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

may be cC in some places

cD

Dennis

Cecchin

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

could have been dC1

cEW

Christopher

Woods

 

G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cF

Chiara

Fornari

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

c_fornari@yahoo.it

 

cF1

Christian

Fischer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cH

Christian

Huebner

 

 

 

 

O

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

cJC

Caitlin

Chaves Yates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

S

T

U

 

 

cJH

Cecily

Hilsdale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cjhilsda@northwestern.edu

Asst Prof Northwestern

cKH

Christine

Hoang

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

work-study 2008-2010

cKK

Christine

Kimbrough

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(MZ11 1998 I)

cL

Claudia

Liuzza

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

cLN

Carol

Noyes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MZ8-MZ10

cMK

Christoph

Kuemmel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cR

Cristina

Ravedoni

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cVP

Carmen

Valdes Pereiro

 

 

 

 

O

P

Q

R

S

 

 

 

 

cW

Claudia

Wettstein

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dC

Daniela

Crasso

 

 

 

N

 

 

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

D

dH

Dominic

Hosner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

d-i

Diadin and Ibrahim

Majdal and Khellu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dM and iKH separately

dia

Diadin Mustapha

Majdal

 

 

 

N

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dM on many files

dL

Daniele

Lampasona

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

dM

Diadin Mustafa

Majdal

Photographer

 

 

 

 

P

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

dNS

Diep

Shoemaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

E

eA

Elena

Asero

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

T

U

 

 

eA1

Elena

Alfani

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

elena77@tin.it

 

eAN

Elias

Abd el-Nur

DoA Rep, draftsman

 

 

 

 

P

 

R

S

T

 

 

 

eAR

Esmeralda

Argolli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

eD

Elena

Devecchi

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

eD1

Elizabeth

Drolet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

eDB

Enrico

DeBenedictis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

 

 

 

 

 

eE

Eduardo

Escobar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

eF

Ellery

Frahm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

eI

Eliana

Iorfida

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

F

fAB

Federico A.

Buccellati

Co-director

A

to

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

fab.urkesh@gmail.com

 

fP

Fonda

Portales

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fondaportales@yahoo.com

 

fXX

Fan-Xi

Xu

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

G

gB

Giorgio

Buccellati

Director

A

to

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

gb.urkesh@gmail.com

 

gC

Gabriele

Croppi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gG

Giuseppe

Gallacci

 

 

 

N

O

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gM

Giada

Minisini

 

 

 

 

O

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gW

Geveen

Walat al-Hassan

 

L

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

U

 

 

gZ

Gheath

Zahwah

 

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

H

hA

Hikmet

Awad

DoA Rep

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

hB

Hans

Bernard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

U

 

 

hB1

Hassan

Bekko

D of A Rep

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

hC

Helene

Cooper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hDO

Heidi

Dodgen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hDP

Heike

Dohmann-Pfälzner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hH

Hammade

Hamza

Ceramics analyst

K

 

 

 

P

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

hM

Hussein

Masum

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hPU

Hans-Peter

Uerpmann

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

S

 

 

 

 

hQ

Hiba

Qassar

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

S

T

U

hibaqassar@gmail.com

 

hS

Hoorig

Sarkissian

UCLA collaborator

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

hsarkissian02@g.ucla.edu

 

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

I

iA

Ismail

Ahmad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iKH

Ibrahim Muhammad Amin

Khellu

Data management

 

 

N

O

P

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

iI1

Ibrahim

Ismail

Field assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

iI

Isa Isa

Isa

Ceramics draftsman

 

 

…P

 

P

Q

R

S

T

 

 

Also known as Ismail Mesto

iMusa

Ismail

Musa

Guard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

J

jAK

James Adam

Kessler

 

 

 

 

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jE

Jean

Evans

 

 

 

 

O

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jEF

Jamie E.

Forde

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jeforde@yahoo.com

 

jG

Juliane

Groischke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jH

Jana

Haj Hamid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

jJJ

Jeff

Jarmakani

 

 

 

N

O

 

 

 

 

 

 

jjjarmakani@hotmail.com

 

jL

John

Lynch

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jAL in some files

jLM

Jeanette

Matovich

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jLW

James L.

Walker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jlwhurri@gmail.com

jW in most files

jM

Jennie

Meyers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(MZ9 1996 G)

jM1

Juma Khalil

Mamo

Ceramics draftsman

 

 

N

 

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jN

Jeanne

Nijhowne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

U

 

 

jNC

Jason

Craig

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jO

Jamal

Omar

 

 

 

N

 

P

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

jS

Julian

Schwiatkowski

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

jT

Johanna

Tudeau

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jW

James L.

Walker

 

G

to

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

jlwhurri@gmail.com

cf. jLW

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

K

kAB

Khozama

al-Bahloul

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

khozama74@hotmail.com

 

kD

Katleen

Deckers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

kF

Kamiran Feisal

Majdl

Computer

 

 

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

 

 

 

kLG

Kenneth

Garrett

Photographer

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Geographic Society

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

L

lC

Lorenzo

Crescioli

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

S

T

U

lorenzo.crescioli@virgilio.it

 

lC1

Lanfredo

Castelletti

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lanfredo@tin.it

 

lD

Daria

Lucini

Ceramics assistant; MZS Archive (field books)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

daria.luci@libero.it

 

lf

Lawrence

Feisal

Field assistant

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lG

Lukas

Gran

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lH

Lujain

Hatahet

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

R

S

 

 

 

 

lH1

Lanah

Haddad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

lJ

Lucia

Joel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

lJ

Lewand

Juma

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

lKA

Lara

Aho

 

K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lara.aho@duke.edu

Asst Prof Classics, Duke

lO

Lubna

Omar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

lR

Laura

Ramos

 

 

 

N

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

lW

Lilyann

Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

 

 

 

 

Back to top: List of staff by names and initials

M

mA

Marta

Abbado

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mB

Michael

Baecker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mCT

Marie-Claude

Tremouille

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

 

T

 

 

 

mDD

Matteo

Delle Donne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T

 

 

 

mDP

Marco

De Pietri

Website editor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

depietri.marco@libero.it

 

mF

Maurizio

Forte

 

 

 

N

 

 

Q

 

S

 

 

 

 

mH

Minna

Haapanen

 

 

 

N

O

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mH1

Michael

Henderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mKB

Marilyn

Kelly-Buccellati

Co-director; ceramics

A

to

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

mkb.urkesh@gmail.com

 

mL

Marta

Lorenzon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

mM

Massimo

Maiocchi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

T

U

 

 

mM1

Mutleb

Malik

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U

 

 

mN

Marianna

Nikolaidou

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

T

 

 

 

mNH

Muhammad Nabil

Hafez

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

mO

Mustapha

Ode

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

S

 

 

 

 

mOmo

Muhammad Ali

Omo

Guard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mQ

Muntaser

Qasem

Photographer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mR

Michael

Rauch

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

mRU

Margarthe

Uerpmann

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mU in some files

mS

Mary

Stancavage

 

 

 

N

O

P

Q

 

 

 

 

marystan55@gmail.com

 

mS1

Matteo

Stangalini